Chile Peppers Recipes
Chile-pepper-recipes Chile Peppers Recipes Pepper Recipes and Information

Yatsufusa Chile Pepper


Yatsufusa Chile Pepper Stats

Name: Yatsufusa
Pronunciation: yat-shu-FEW-sa
Length: 2 - 3"
Width: ¼ - 3/8"
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum
Other Names: chilies japones
Scoville Range: 40,000 - 75,000

Yatsufusa Chile Pepper Origin and History

The hot specialty pepper yatsufusa originated in Japan. The name refers to a dwarf tree that does not grow into a larger one. Although Japan uses fewer chiles than other Asian countries, the yatsufusa pepper is a popular condiment in Japanese cuisine.

The peppers are planted in late spring and early summer and mature in 60 days. Yatsufusa peppers can be harvested before or after they are fully ripe. The young green peppers are picked directly from the branches. The mature peppers are left on their branches and the leaves are removed when harvested. The branches are hung until dry and then the peppers are removed.


Yatsufusa Chile Pepper Description

The yatsufusa grows from beautiful medium sized plants that have multiple branches and dark green foliage. The pepper grows out of the top of the plant in tight clusters along with yellow flowers. The peppers ripen from dark green to a deep red. The plant grows 18 to 24 inches tall.

Yatsufusa peppers are mild with a pleasant heat and a flavor like cayenne or Thai pepper. In Japanese cuisine they are considered as the flavor enhancement of a dish rather than additional heat.


Yatsufusa Chile Pepper How to Serve or Use

Yatsufusa peppers are used in Japanese dishes including stir fries, curries and soups. The young, green peppers are used when mild heat is needed for the dish. The mature peppers are hotter and typically used dried.

The peppers are used to make spicy hot sauces and rubs for smoked meat. Combining the ripe red peppers with the young green chiles brings out the best flavor.



Image(s) provided by: humblog