Chile Peppers Recipes
Chile Peppers Recipes Pepper Recipes and Information

Red Savina Habanero Chile Pepper


Red Savina Habanero Chile Pepper Stats

Name: Red Savina Habanero
Length: 1 ½ - 2 ½"
Width: 1 - 1 ½"
Scientific Name: Capsicum chinense jacq. var. red savina
Other Names: dominican devil?s tongue pepper, ball of fire pepper
Scoville Range: 350,000 - 580,000

Red Savina Habanero Chile Pepper Origin and History

Red Savina is a cultivar of habanero pepper, bred by GNS Spices in Walnut, California. Frank Garcia, one of the owners of GNS Spices, found a plant with red pods in his field of orange-podded plants. He grew the seeds, and from the seedlings he selectively bred a plant that produces hotter, heavier, and larger pods. He called the cultivar Red Savina Habanero.

"Red Savina" is a trademark owned by GNS Spices. It can only be grown commercially under license from that company. It is the first habanero to receive plant protection certification from the U.S. Department of Agriculture.

The Guinness Book of World Records lists Red Savina as the hottest habanero pepper in the world. Red Savina held the record as the hottest of all chile peppers from 1994 until 2006, when the twice-as-hot Naga Jolokia pepper overtook it.


Red Savina Habanero Chile Pepper Description

This extremely hot, bright red pepper has wrinkled skin. The tapered pods hang on plants that reach 2 to 3 ½ feet tall. Each plant produces up to 50 pods.

Red Savina is twice as hot as the regular habanero and 65 times hotter than a jalapeno pepper. One gram is enough to heat up over 1,200 pounds of sauce. It takes over eight pounds of fresh fruit to make one pound of the dried spice.


Red Savina Habanero Chile Pepper How to Serve or Use

Red Savina is sold as bottled pepper powder, sauce, and extract. Dried and smoked whole chile pods are available. People eat the fiery dried or fresh peppers at their own risk. Added to dark chocolate, it makes a special treat.

Even without eating, Red Savina is a hazard; it can cause blisters on sensitive skin. It is so hot and potentially dangerous that some retailers will not sell pure Red Savina to minors!

Red Savina is also an ingredient in the hot pepper sprays police use to control crowds.



Image(s) provided by: buggolo | buggolo | buggolo





<script type="text/javascript"> var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-672200-28']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })(); </script>