Chile Peppers Recipes
Chile Peppers Recipes Pepper Recipes and Information

Pasilla Chile Pepper


Pasilla Chile Pepper Stats

Name: Pasilla
Pronunciation: pah-SEE-yah
Length: 6 - 8"
Width: 1 - 1 ½"
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum
Other Names: chile negro, chilaca, mexican negro
Scoville Range: 1000 - 2000

Pasilla Chile Pepper Origin and History

The pasilla pepper originated south of Mexico City in the Puebla region of Mexico. Pasilla literally means "little raisin" and was named for its dark wrinkled skin and raisin aroma. It is a dried form of the chilaca pepper, a very common Mexican chile used in a variety of dishes. Combined with ancho and mulato chiles it is a very common ingredient in mole. Pasilla is often mistaken for the ancho, which is a dried poblano chile.


Pasilla Chile Pepper Description

Pasilla is a long, shiny pepper with a dark green color. It gradually darkens until it turns to colors ranging from dark brown to black at full maturity. The pepper is easily available in the US, Mexico, and the UK in both dried and powdered form. The taste of the chile is rich and smoky and the heat is mild to medium.

Pasilla chiles are rich in minerals like iron, niacin, and magnesium. They also contain vitamins B1, B2 and D. One pasilla pepper provides close to the total amount of Vitamin C needed daily for adults. The pasilla chile is low in calories and sodium. It is cholesterol free and fat free with high fiber content.


Pasilla Chile Pepper How to Serve or Use

Pasillas are always cooked or roasted before using. It is frequently added to soups, sauces and stews. One easy way to prepare stew is made from diced pasillas, potatoes and onions cooked in chicken stock until tender. Pasillas pair especially well with duck and lamb. Mushrooms, garlic, honey and oregano are among other flavors that are compatible with the pasilla chile.

Leftover chicken can be used to make stuffed pasilla peppers and served with salad for a quick meal. Pork, rice and cheese are also ingredients used to make stuffing for pasilla chiles. Battered and fried pasilla peppers are served as appetizers. The peppers can be used to make a Cajun seasoning when blended with other chiles and herbs like oregano and sage. Crepes filled with a puree of roasted pasilla peppers, onions, cheese and shiitake mushrooms are often served in restaurants.

Boiling the peppers in water for about 10 minutes before adding to a dish releases their full flavor. Although they are not especially hot, hands should be kept away from the eyes and washed thoroughly when handling pasillas to avoid irritation or burning. Dried peppers stay fresh for one to two weeks when they are stored in a cool and dry area.



Image(s) provided by: scaredykat | lacatholique





<script type="text/javascript"> var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-672200-28']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })(); </script>