Chile Peppers Recipes
Chile Peppers Recipes Pepper Recipes and Information

Jamaican Chile Pepper


Jamaican Chile Pepper Stats

Name: Jamaican
Pronunciation: Ja-MAY-can
Length: 1 ½"
Width: 1 ½"
Scientific Name: Capsicum chinense
Other Names: scotch bonnet
Scoville Range: 100,000 - 350,000

Jamaican Chile Pepper Origin and History

Jamaican hot peppers are found on the Caribbean islands, Guyana and the Maldives islands. They are the most common pepper used in Jamaican dishes, especially jerk seasonings. Jerk is a fragrant, spicy rub applied to pork, chicken and other meats. Traditionally, jerk meat is slow roasted over a fire that is fed with the branches of an allspice plant for extra flavoring. Jamaican hot peppers are similar to the habanero peppers but are an entirely different chile in taste and origin.


Jamaican Chile Pepper Description

The plant foliage is dense and grows up to 48 inches tall. The plant has green stems and leaves with white flowers. The Jamaican hot pepper is a small spherical chile that starts as green and mature to yellow, orange and bright red. The thin skin has a squashed, wrinkled appearance.

The Jamaican variety known as hot chocolate is deep brown and resembles a date or prune. They are 1 to 1 ½ inches long. They have strong, very hot Caribbean flavor with a hint of smokiness. This strain of the Jamaican hot pepper originated in Port Antonio Jamaica.


Jamaican Chile Pepper How to Serve or Use

The Jamaican hot pepper is usually left intact when cooking. It can be fried, baked or boiled but is usually removed due to the intense heat. The pepper complements dairy food, pork, rice and raisins. The heat of the pepper works well in spicy seafood dishes.

Both varieties of Jamaican hot peppers are found in different brands of hot sauces. The sauce is used as a condiment on Caribbean jerk dishes and other spicy food.



Image(s) provided by:





<script type="text/javascript"> var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-672200-28']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })(); </script>