Chile Peppers Recipes
Chile Peppers Recipes Pepper Recipes and Information

Cubanelle Chile Pepper


Cubanelle Chile Pepper Stats

Name: Cubanelle
Pronunciation: KOO-bey-nel
Length: 4 - 6"
Width: 1 - 2"
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum
Other Names: banana pepper, cubanelle frying pepper
Scoville Range: 0 - 500

Cubanelle Chile Pepper Origin and History

The cubanelle pepper originated in the country of Cuba. Today, the Dominican Republic is a main exporter of this chile; where it is called aji cubanela. It is related to the sweet pepper. Among the cuisines that rely on its flavor are Cuban, Spanish, Puerto Rican and Italian American dishes.

A very rare type of cubanelle is called "black Cuban." The ornamental plant of the black Cuban produces tiny black peppers that are 1 inch long. The dried form of the cubanelle is called chile de rista.


Cubanelle Chile Pepper Description

The plant of the cubanelle grows 18 to 24 inches tall. Unripe chiles are yellow-green and turn bright red in color when ripe. It takes 75 days for the chiles to fully mature.

The skin of the pepper is smooth but not tough. It has lower water content and more flavor than the bell pepper. It is a pungent chile with a sweet flavor and little to no heat.


Cubanelle Chile Pepper How to Serve or Use

Cubanelle chiles can be eaten fresh or cooked. Roasting the peppers before cooking softens the skin.

Common uses for fresh cubanelles include salads, pizzas and salsas. They can also be pickled for a short time in strong brine so they will remain crisp. Cubanelle chiles are easy to preserve and are available canned with or without the skin.

Cubanelle chiles can be deep fried in olive oil, sprinkled with salt, and eaten as a snack. The chiles are also served stuffed with rice, meat or other savory ingredients. They can also add mild spice to various casseroles.



Image(s) provided by: 29233640 | graibeard





<script type="text/javascript"> var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-672200-28']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })(); </script>