Chile Peppers Recipes
Chile Peppers Recipes Pepper Recipes and Information

Anaheim Chile Pepper


Anaheim Chile Pepper Stats

Name: Anaheim
Pronunciation: an-uh-hahym
Length: 3 - 8"
Width: ~1"
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum
Other Names: california pepper, magdelena, new mexico peppers
Scoville Range: 500 - 2,500

Anaheim Chile Pepper Origin and History

During the early part of the twentieth century, Emilio Ortega brought the seeds that would become known as the Anaheim pepper to the region of Anaheim, California. The original variety of this pepper was actually from New Mexico and are occasionally referred to as New Mexico peppers. It is important to note, however, that the New Mexico variety is actually quite a bit hotter and rates significantly higher on the Scoville scale.

Anaheim peppers are sometimes referred to as chile peppers, though they are not nearly as hot as most chile peppers. The Anaheim pepper is often dried as chile seco del norte.


Anaheim Chile Pepper Description

The Anaheim pepper has many similar traits and characteristics of the traditional chile pepper. As it matures to full ripeness, the Anaheim pepper will turn from green to a bright red. It also reaches its peak rating on the Scoville scale when it is fully ripe.

The pepper is generally between 3 and 8 inches long and less than 1 inch in width. They grow on productive plants about 2 feet tall and take almost 80 days to reach full maturity.


Anaheim Chile Pepper How to Serve or Use

Many subtle dishes call for using the Anaheim pepper because its mild flavor won't overwhelm the other spices and flavoring used to make up the dish. It is also ideal for salads and adds a nice, light spice to them.

They are also commonly stuffed for a mild version of chile rellenos or dipped in an egg and flour mixture then fried.



Image(s) provided by: badcomputer | niceness





<script type="text/javascript"> var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-672200-28']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })(); </script>